VIAVI MPO Single mode Loss Kit with PCM

Request A Quote

SKU: MPOLx-RENTAL Category: Tags: , , ,
VIAVI (JDSU)

Description

The VIAVI / JDSU MPOLx provides a source and power meter that integrate essential MPO test capabilities together to ensure a fast and reliable workflow when testing and certifying network links with native MPO connectivity.

With the MPOLx, field technicians can perform all the necessary test requirements for Tier 1 (Basic) certification in a single solution:

  • Measure MPO length
  • Measure optical loss
  • Check polarity
  • Inspect fiber end faces
  • Generate certification reports

Key Features and Specifications of the VIAVI MPLOx:

  • Optical interface MPO-12 Interface pinned. Compatible with 50/125 µm/PC Multimode MPO-12, 9/125 µm/APC Singlemode MPO-12. MTP Adapter with Shutter
  • Detector type InGaAs
  • Wavelength range 850 to 1550nm
  • Wavelength settings 850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1550nm
  • Calibrated wavelengths Multimode: 850nm, 1300nm, Singlemode: 1310nm, 1550nm
  • Power measurement range -50 to +3 dBm
  • Max. permitted input level +3 dBm
  • Overall measurement uncertainty Multimode: ± 0.7 dB ± 1 nW, Singlemode: ± 0.6 dB ± 1 nW Linearity ±0.15dB
  • Measurement units dB, dBm
  • Display resolution 0.01 dB
  • Power meter functions Absolute, relative, pass/fail

Brand

VIAVI (JDSU)

VIAVI (JDSU)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “VIAVI MPO Single mode Loss Kit with PCM”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.