Viavi Solutions Inc. 2510, OC-192 SONET/SDH Test Set

VIAVI (JDSU)

Description

The smallest, lightest OC-192 test set on the market, the Acterna 2510 10-Gig Field Services Module is an all-in-one, integrated testing solution at OC-192/OC-192c and STM-64/STM-64c rates. The Acterna 2510’s easy-to-use touch-screen graphical user interface simplifies and expedites testing. It can be used to maintain SONET/SDH rings and point-to-point links; provision 10-Gig signals across DWDM networks; verify end-to-end network performance by using bit error rate testing and stress test patterns; access network performance under abnormal conditions by inserting and simulating various errors and alarms; verify in-service network performance using Monitor and Through modes; perform mapping analysis for both SONET and SDH tributaries down to OC-1 and STM-0. The 2510-P1FC model has 1550 nm optics with FC connector.

Brand

VIAVI (JDSU)

VIAVI (JDSU)

Additional information

Configurations

004   Mainframe – Side mounted connectors
106   52-2488 Mb/s Test (1310/1550nm)
108   10 Gb/s optics 1550nm
112   Add G.709 OTU2 testing at 10.71Gb/s
610   SC optical connectors (exchangeable)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Viavi Solutions Inc. 2510, OC-192 SONET/SDH Test Set”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.