Viavi Solutions Inc. MPOLX, MPO Single mode Loss Kit with PCM

VIAVI (JDSU)

Description

The Viavi Solutions Inc. (formerly JDSU) MPOLx provides a source and power meter that integrate essential MPO test capabilities together to ensure a fast and reliable workflow when testing and certifying network links with native MPO connectivity.

With the MPOLx, field technicians can perform all the necessary test requirements for Tier 1 (Basic) certification in a single solution:

  • Measure MPO length
  • Measure optical loss
  • Check polarity
  • Inspect fiber end faces
  • Generate certification reports

Key Features and Specifications of the Viavi Solutions Inc. (formerly JDSU) MPLOx:

  • Optical interface MPO-12 Interface pinned. Compatible with 50/125 µm/PC Multimode MPO-12, 9/125 µm/APC Singlemode MPO-12. MTP Adapter with Shutter
  • Detector type InGaAs
  • Wavelength range 850 to 1550nm
  • Wavelength settings 850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1550nm
  • Calibrated wavelengths Multimode: 850nm, 1300nm, Singlemode: 1310nm, 1550nm
  • Power measurement range -50 to +3 dBm
  • Max. permitted input level +3 dBm
  • Overall measurement uncertainty Multimode: ± 0.7 dB ± 1 nW, Singlemode: ± 0.6 dB ± 1 nW Linearity ±0.15dB
  • Measurement units dB, dBm
  • Display resolution 0.01 dB
  • Power meter functions Absolute, relative, pass/fail

Brand

VIAVI (JDSU)

VIAVI (JDSU)

Additional information

Configurations

004   Mainframe – Side mounted connectors
106   52-2488 Mb/s Test (1310/1550nm)
108   10 Gb/s optics 1550nm
112   Add G.709 OTU2 testing at 10.71Gb/s
610   SC optical connectors (exchangeable)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Viavi Solutions Inc. MPOLX, MPO Single mode Loss Kit with PCM”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.