PM-204B Power Meter (-50 ~ +26)

$75.00$150.00

Request a Quote

1 Week – $75
2 Weeks – $115
4 Weeks – $150
Clear
SKU: PM-204B-Rental Category: Tags: , ,
Precision Rated Optics

Description

PM-204B Optical Power Meter
The PM-204B Optical Power Meter is rugged yet refined. These exceptional Optical Power Meters have been designed to function in laboratories, LANs, WANs and CATV environments as well as long distance optical networks. The PM-204B, together with our Stabilized Laser Sources, can be used to identify optical fiber, measure optical attenuation, verify continuity and evaluate fiber link transmission quality.

Features of the PM-204B Optical Power Meter:
● Easy-to-Use, Straight Forward Operation
● Automatically Detects Light Wavelength
● Backlit LCD
● Ruggedized Design
● Stores 1,000 Traces

Specifications of the PM-204B Optical Power Meter:
Calibrated Wavelength: (nm) 850/1300/1310 /1490/1550/1625
Detector Type: InGaAs
Accuracy: ± 5% ± 10nW
Resolution: 0.01dB@-40 ~ +26dBm; 0.1dB@-50 ~ -40dBm
Linearity: ± 5%
Auto Power-Off: Yes
Backlight: Yes
Reference Value: Yes
Measuring Range: -50 ~ +26 (dBm)
USB Interface: Yes
Data Storage: Yes
Wavelength Recognize: Yes
Tone Detection (Hz): 270, 1000, 2000
Operating Temperature: -10°C to +50°C
Storage Temperature: -20°C to +70°C
Power Supply: 2500mAh NiMH AA Batteries (x2), 6V AC/DC Adaptor
Dimension s(mm): 160 x 76 x 45mm
Net Weight: 270 g

*** Note: Valid at 1550nm, CW, 23±3°C, Relative Humidity ≈70%, with an FC connector.

Auto-Wavelength Recognition
The PM 200 series can transmit with a wavelength identification digital encrypted protocol, enabling the PM 200 Power Meter to automatically use the proper calibration parameters, when used in conjunction with a LS200 Series Light Source. This feature reduces the need for communication between technicians and decreases the potential for error.

Referencing Functions
Signal encrypting allows the light source and power meter to communicate automatically, adjusting the light source power mode (dBm) based on the user’s power meter mode, ensuring proper referencing.

Computer Supported
On-board memory for 1,000 Traces, easy data transfer via USB connection and data management with included software.

Standard Accessories:
• FC/PC, SC/PC, ST/PC Interchangeable Connector
• Built-in 2.5 Universal Adapter
• Carrying Case
• User Manual
• Worldwide-Compatible AC/DC Power Adapter
• Test Report

Warranty: Standard 3-Year Manufacturer Warranty
(Extended Warranty Available)

Optional Accessories:
• E2000 Adapter
• External LC Adapter
• 1.25mm Universal Adapter
• SRC-1 Semi-Rigid 100-Series Case

200-Series Power Meters Standard Package Includes:
Power Meter, FC/PC,SC/PC,ST/PC Interchangeable Connectors, NiMH Batteries (x2), Built-in 2.5mm Universal Adapter, Manual, Software (CD), USB Cable, Worldwide Compatible AC/DC Power Adapter, Test Report, Carrying Case

Ordering Information
PM-204A | PM-204A Power Meter (+10 ~ -70)
PM-204B | PM-204B Power Meter (-50 ~ +26)

Downloads
PM-204B Product Spec Sheet
PM-204B Product Manual
PM-204B Data Management Software

Brand

Precision Rated Optics

Precision Rated Optics

Additional information

Weeks

1 Week, 2 Weeks, 4 Weeks

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “PM-204B Power Meter (-50 ~ +26)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.